iPad Air M4 vs Samsung Tab S11 Ultra vs OnePlus Pad 3: Best Flagship Tablets in 2026
Spending $600–$1,200 on a tablet in 2026 means you expect something that genuinely replaces a laptop for some tasks — not just a bigger phone. The good news: all three of these deliver that. The bad news: they’re built for very different people, and buying the wrong one is an expensive mistake.
Apple’s iPad Air M4 is the most balanced flagship money can buy right now — M4 chip, 12GB RAM, and a display that embarrasses most laptops, without the $1,299 iPad Pro price tag. Samsung’s Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra is the Android answer to “what if a tablet was actually the size of a laptop screen” — 14.6 inches of AMOLED, S Pen included, $1,199. And OnePlus Pad 3 is the one nobody talks about enough: Snapdragon 8 Elite, 13.2″ 3.4K 144Hz display, 80W fast charge — for $699. That’s the same chip powering the Galaxy S26 Ultra, in a tablet, for $500 less than the Tab S11 Ultra.
Here’s how they stack up across every dimension that actually matters
| Criterion | iPad Air M4 | Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra | OnePlus Pad 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|||
|
Starting price
|
$599 / $799
|
$1,199
|
$699 (often $599 on sale)
|
|
Value for money
|
Near-Pro at Air price
|
Pricey vs rivals
|
Best spec-per-dollar in 2026
|
|
Stylus included
|
No — sold separately
|
Yes — S Pen in box
|
Stylo 2 sold separately $99
|
|
Keyboard accessory
|
Magic Keyboard ~$299
|
Book Cover ~$199
|
Smart Keyboard ~$199, often free
|
|
Screen size
|
11" or 13"
|
14.6" — largest on market
|
13.2"
|
|
Panel type
|
Liquid Retina IPS LCD
|
Dynamic AMOLED 2X
|
IPS LCD
|
|
Peak brightness
|
600 nits
|
1,600 nits
|
900 nits
|
|
Refresh rate
|
60Hz (11") / 120Hz (13")
|
120Hz adaptive
|
144Hz
|
|
Resolution
|
2360×1640 – 2732×2048
|
2960×1848 (2.9K)
|
3392×2400 (3.4K)
|
|
Chip
|
Apple M4 — fastest overall
|
Dimensity 9400+
|
Snapdragon 8 Elite
|
|
RAM
|
12GB
|
12–16GB
|
12–16GB
|
|
Multitasking OS
|
iPadOS 26 — improving but limited
|
DeX — true desktop windowing
|
Open Canvas — 3 apps side by side
|
|
Gaming GPU
|
M4 GPU — dominates benchmarks
|
Immortalis-G925 — excellent
|
Adreno 830 — excellent
|
|
Battery capacity
|
7,606–10,307 mAh
|
11,600 mAh (up to 23hr video)
|
12,140 mAh (up to 18hr video)
|
|
Charging speed
|
20W — slowest
|
45W
|
80W — 0–100% in ~85 min
|
|
OS updates
|
iPadOS 26, 7+ years
|
Android 16, 7 years
|
Android 15, 4yr OS / 6yr security
|
|
App ecosystem
|
Best tablet-optimised apps
|
Google Play + Samsung apps
|
Clean OxygenOS, minimal bloat
|
|
AI features 2026
|
Apple Intelligence on iPadOS 26
|
Galaxy AI + Gemini Live
|
Basic AI tools
|
|
Drawing / stylus quality
|
Apple Pencil Pro — best precision
|
S Pen included — top for artists
|
Stylo 2 is decent, not class-leading
|
|
Thickness
|
6.1mm
|
5.1mm — thinnest
|
5.97mm
|
|
Weight
|
462g (11") / 617g (13")
|
692g — heavy
|
626g
|
|
Audio
|
4 speakers, decent
|
4 speakers AKG Dolby Atmos
|
8 speakers Dolby Atmos
|
|
Wi-Fi standard
|
Wi-Fi 6E
|
Wi-Fi 6E
|
Wi-Fi 6
|
Arc vs Chrome vs Firefox in 2026: Which Browser Is Worth Switching To?
Why Every Gadget Looks the Same in 2025 — and Why That’s a Problem
Final Thoughts
Apple iPad Air M4
Best for most people, no contest
The M4 chip is faster than 90% of laptop CPUs. iPadOS 26 finally made multitasking feel like a real OS. The tablet-optimised app library is still miles ahead of Android. If you’re already in the Apple ecosystem — or you just want the best all-round device with the least friction — this is it. Go for the 13″ model with 120Hz if your budget allows.
Galaxy Tab S11Ultra
Best for Android power users and artists
If you want a laptop replacement that runs Android, DeX mode is the closest thing to it — and the 14.6″ AMOLED screen makes every other tablet look small. The S Pen in the box is the best stylus in Android. It’s heavy, expensive, and excessive for casual use — but for the right person, nothing else comes close.
OnePlus Pad 3
Best value flagship — the hidden gem
Snapdragon 8 Elite. 144Hz 3.4K display. 80W charging that leaves both competitors embarrassed. 8 speakers. And it often sells for $599 with accessories included. Shorter update commitment and the stylus costs extra, but if you’re Android-first and budget-conscious, this is the smartest buy of the three in 2026.
